Program

THIS IS A DRAFT OF THE PROGRAM SCHEDULE, SOME INFORMATION MAY CHANGE (last updated: 5-23-12)

Monday, June 11th


8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

NABC Council Meeting
[Council members only]

University of Arkansas Global Campus

2 East Center St.

11:00 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.

Registration/Check-in

Fayetteville Town Center

1:15 p.m. – 1:35 p.m.

Conference convenes/
Welcoming remarks/ meeting overview

 

1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

SESSION 1: Agricultural adaptations to water needs

 

1:35 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Hank VenemaEconomic approaches to solving regional water quality issues

 

2:15 p.m – 2:45 p.m.

Dave Warner --Technology approaches to drought tolerance at Pioneer

 

2:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Wes JacksonCan we solve the 10,000 year-old problem OF agriculture

 

3:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

BREAK

 

3:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Randy AllenTransgenic approaches to drought resistance in cotton

 

4:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

PANEL DISCUSSION

 

4:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

BREAK

 

5:15 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Banquet dinner and keynote address

 

 

Keynote address: 

Marc Andreini,
Daugherty Water for Food Institute

Water for Food: Everyone's Challenge

 

 

Tuesday, June 12th


8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast

 

8:30 a.m. – 12:15 a.m.

SESSION 2:  Developments in water management and policy

Session Chair: Andy Pereira

8:30 a.m. – 9:15 p.m.

Richard Moore– consumer responses and programs for water conservation and protection

 

9:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

Deanna Osmond – nutrient management and water quality/ watershed protection program in NC

 

9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Helen JarvieMurky Waters: multidimensional issues linking nutrient sources and impacts in watersheds

 

10:15 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.

BREAK

 

10:40 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.

Andrew SharpleyAgricultural management and water quality: putting practice to policy

 

11:10 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.

Ray Vester– viewpoint and changing practices of Arkansas rice farmers

 

11:40 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

PANEL DISCUSSION

 

12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch

 

1:30 p.m – 4:15 p.m.

SESSION 3: Changing role of agriculture in environmental and consumer issues

Session Chair: 
Marty Matlock

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Sarah LewisBuilding Sustainability into Product Supply Chains One Drop at a Time

 

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Michael Sullivan- Water conservation planning; How a systems approach to irrigation promotes sustainable water use

 

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Jamie BurrAgricultural sustainability efforts at Tyson Foods

 

3:00 p.m. – 3:40 p.m.

PANEL DISCUSSION

 

3:40 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

BREAK

 

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Breakout sessions

 

5:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Welcoming remarks Dr. Sharon Gaber, Provost university of Arkansas  

5:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Poster Session and Reception  

Wednesday, June 13th

8:00 a.m. –
8:30 a.m.

Breakfast

 

8:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

SESSION 4:  Preparing for future challenges of water issues

Session Chair:
Jennie Popp

8:30 a.m. –
9:05 a.m.

David Zilberman -- Economics of natural resource protection

 

9:05 a.m. –
9:40 a.m.

Reagan Waskom Optimizing agricultural water for food, the environment and urban use

 

9:40 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Jed Colquhoun- NISA: a producer-led framework to assess water sustainability in agriculture

 

10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Panel Discussion

 

10:45 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.

BREAK

 

11:10p.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Discussion of Breakouts

 

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon session –
Student Voice Reports
Poster Awards Presented

 

1:30 p.m.

Conference Concludes